Sign In Forgot Password
   
. Click here to watch any of our services and programs that are streaming online

Yahrtzeits

The loss of a loved one can be memorialized appropriately with a donation to a synagogue fund.

Memorial Plaque Yahrtzeits

May 1
Norman S. Abrahams
David Ashley
Louis Behr
Sara Schwenger Berdie
Marla Schneiderman Berman
Lewis Kahn Bloom
Anne W. Broude
Betty Carlsruh
Buzz Cody
Olga Donath Eder
Fay Fedderly
Marvin Glasspiegel
Ruth P. Goodsitt
Fannie Shutkin Grossman
Robert L. Hersh
Allan A. Hindin
Rabbi Samuel Hirshberg
Max L. Karl
Jeffrey Kasch
Ida Kulakow
Earl "Skip" Matras
Faye Matras
Doris E. Mayer
Roger W.L. McConnell
David Newlander
Nathan Paschen
Julia Pentler Peck
Bertha W. Pereles
Rose Perlson
Donald M. Ross
Abraham Segall
Lois Shumow
Louis Silverman
Lillian R. Spracker
Louis S. Stern
Ruth E. Stillman
Leonard R. Weiner
Charlotte Wick
Miriam J. Wolfe
Paul Zitron

 

May 8
Jack N. Abraham
Edith Arnstein
David P. Becker
Emilie Goetz Berkwich
Marilyn Cohen
Kenneth H. Cooper
Hannah S. Feld
Joseph Fielkow
Herman H. Glass
Dora Goetz
Ada Gronik
Jack Gronik
Lillian Goldmann Hersh
David Holland
Darwin Huxley
Dora Isaacson
Eugene Kerns
Edmund M. Kohn
Ida June Lane
Norman G. Leser
Hiram Solomon Lewis
Esther Lubotsky
Beatrice B. Miller
Goldie Berman
Nonken Schuster
Camilla Peck
Benjamin Rosenberg
Anne Oberman Rosenthal
Bernice D. Rothenberg
Ida Schlachter
Edward Sepper
Donna Stern
Robert Malcolm Stern
Alvin M. Strnad
Kurt Wiener

May 15
David Adashek
Sarah A. Auspitz
Sanford B. Baum
Anna Levey Behr
Albert Blecker
Sara Eigman
Isadore Eisenberg
Sadye Ettenheim
Gertrude R. Goldberger
Fred Gruen
Harry L. Heller
Abram J. Hertz
Maxine Klein Herz
Augusta Keller
Walter L. Kohn
Gertrude M. Kohne
Isadore Laikin
Ernest W. Lane
Howard Laufman
Herman Levitz
Rebecca Krasno Levy
Ilaine Lieberman
Estelle Blumenfeld Meyers
Gerald H. Nickoll
Philip Leonard Padden
Pearl Cohen Patek
Elinore R. Pollay
Ann Barbara Rice
Abe Rubenstein
Alvin E. Rumack
Dennis Scholl
Goldie Singer
Rabbi Saul Spiro
Betty Steiner
Edit Vaynberg
Simon C. Weisfeldt
Burton C. Zucker

May 22
Moritz Adashek
Elynor Glick Behr
Louis S. Berkoff
Florence Bernhardt
Peter Bootzin
Samuel Elias Eckstein
Karl M. Elbinger
Mary Freedman
Joan Frances Goldberg
Bessie D. Greenblatt
Loyal D. Grinker
Fred L. Grombacher
Isidor Israel
Daniel V. Kesselman
R. Todd Lappin
Harry LeVine
Florence Ellis Levine
Shepard Magidson
Tobin Mayer
Regina Michels
Adolph Neuwald
Joseph Oplatka
George W. Patek
Alfred Peck
Jeanette Polacheck
Edward Portnoff
Lila Schwid
E. Gertrude Simons
Audrey Sondel
Birdie Herz Sondel
Sam M. Stein
David Stern
May Suran
Joan Tetel-Hanks
Rabbi Dudley Weinberg
Sam Wilets

May 29
Maurice J. Ansfield
Fred Bamberger
Noah Bihvid
Stella Karger Bitker
Michael Bykovsky
Helen Caplin
Esther B. Chaimson
David Cohn
Sophie Dornblatt
Sarah Fefer
Theresa Freudenfeld
Frieda Gellman
Betty H. Goldberg
Charles L. Goldberg
Marcus Isaacson
Joseph Keller
Belle Levy
Henry L. Levy
Theodore Levy
Elinor Katz Lieberman
Blossom Rosin Lowenstein
Arthur Mark
Edward Ostach
Samuel Pentler
Ben Pittelman
Frieda Pollack
Joseph E. Rapkin
Bernice G. Rosenbaum
Edith Rubinstein
Carol G. Sampson
Abraham Schuster
Martha J. Schwenger
Pauline Shapiro
Daniel Joseph Shmitt
Mary G. Stein
Esther U. Stern
Robert Herman Suran
Ervin J. Youngerman

 


In Memoriam

We acknowledge with sorrow the passing of:

Suzanne B. Dorf
Wife of Stan Dorf
Mother of Robert (Stefanie) Dorf, Jon (Melissa) Dorf and Andy (Katie Lazenby) Dorf
Sister-in-law of Phyllis (the late Sheldon) Dorf
Aunt of Barbara and Michael Levin
Grandmother of Steven, Scott, Evan, Allison and Justin Dorf
Preceded in death by her parents, Malvin and Iola Bernhardt, and inlaws, Sol and Eva Dorf
Sue is survived by her brother-in-law Jerry (Harriet) Dorf

Frances Rott
Mother of Ruth (Jonathan) Treisman, Andrea (Thomas Lynn) Solomon, and Linda Farber (Jim Donnelly)
Grandmother of Michelle (Spencer) Pack, Daniel (Kate) Treisman, Pamela Treisman, Rebecca Treisman, Rachel Solomon, Jaime (Tom) Dickmann, Julia Farber, and Jessica (Andrew) Zumchak
Great-grandmother of Samuel and Mathew Pack; and Gregory, Mark and Hannah Zumchak
Preceded in death by her husband, Martin “Chuck” Rott
Sister of Arlene (the late Raymond) Zimberg, Betty (Marvin) Adell, and sister-in-law of Millie (the late Morton) Feldman
Preceded in death by sisters Margie (Irving) Siporin and Shirley (Edward) Ruzumna; brother Myron (Bluma) Kazdan ;sister-in-law Beatrice (Sam) Faitler and brother-in-law David (Fern) Rott

Steven Bernstein
Brother of Nat (Peggy) Bernstein, Carol (Sheldon) Glusman and the late Joseph (Audrey) Bernstein
Father of Jada Miller and Aaron (Missy) Fiul
Grandfather of Zachary and Samantha Miller
Husband of Sharon Bernstein

David M. Sweetwood
Step-father of Karen (Joe) Kleiman
Father of Robin (Roger) Feldman, Jennifer Sweetwood and Julie Sweetwood
Husband of Dorothy Sweetwood
Grandfather of Carly and Ben Kleiman; Alexandra, Will and Elizabeth Feldman; and John and Teddy Sweetwood
Uncle of Steven, Larry and Howard Sweetwood

Thomas L. Miller
Brother of Robert (Nancy) Miller and Kitty Glass
Longtime partner of Bob Boyett

Alice Briskin Sholler
Cousin of Russell (Merzy) Eisenberg
Mother of Raquel (Kevin) Counihan, Lisa (Larry) Westreich, Danny Briskin, Joseph (Helen) Sholler and Alison (John) Mund
Grandmother of Noah, Tali and Ari Westreich, Abby and Ella Counihan, Amanda and Jonah Briskin, and Zachery and Reva Mund
Preceded in death by her husbands, Alan Briskin and Larry Sholler

James A. Englander
Husband of Carole Englander
Father of Caryn (Rick Bollow), Janice (Jeff Katz), Linda (Clive) Mills, and the late Wendy
Grandfather of Michael (Jill Bollow), Brian (Lisa Bollow), Josh Katz, Justin Katz, Evan (Jessica) Mills, Adam Mills, and Ryan Mills
Great-grandfather of three


 

May God, the Source of Peace, grant peace to all who mourn and comfort the bereaved among us. Amen.

Yahrzeit reminder Program

The Emanu-El B’ne Jeshurun Yahrzeit Reminder Program automatically notifies congregants of upcoming Yahrzeit dates. This service of the synagogue sends out reminder notices to all members and their families as long as they are members of the congregation. To enroll in this program request a form from the clergy office. To ensure proper notification, please inform the office of any name or address change by calling the office at 414-228-7545.

Perpetual Memorial

Remember your loved ones who passed away by purchasing a Permanent Memorial Plaque to be installed at the synagogue. Names of family members memorialized with a plaque are read on future Yahrzeit dates at Shabbat services in perpetuity, regardless of membership.



The loss of a loved one can be memorialized appropriately with a donation to a synagogue fund.

Thu, May 28 2020 5 Sivan 5780